Prices as last reported, checked today at 07:03 (UK time). 8,149 forecourts: 8,068 from Fuel Finder, the government service every UK forecourt must report its prices to, and 81 from open retailer feeds. Fuel Finder did not answer at our last check, so some prices may be a little older. Wrong price? Report it to Fuel Finder.

Compiled by Rai Ansar. Sources and methodology.

UK fuel price tracker

The UK's daily average unleaded and diesel price, the cheapest and dearest postcode areas, and how many stations have left a price untouched for 14 or 30 days. Figures for Sunday, 18 October 2026: unleaded 174.2p, diesel 199.2p a litre. Every table has a CSV. The daily history starts on 24 September 2026, so it has 25 days so far and grows by a day every day.

UK daily average price, unleaded and diesel

Each row is the last snapshot taken on that UK day: the mean price across every station in our data with a price for that fuel. A snapshot is stored every 30 minutes, so today's row keeps moving until midnight.

History is short. We started recording on 24 September 2026, so there are 25 days so far. The table and the CSV get a new row every day, and nothing before 24 Sep 2026 is estimated or filled in.

From 24 Sep 2026 to 18 Oct 2026 the average unleaded price moved +0.6p (173.6p to 174.2p) and diesel +1.0p (198.2p to 199.2p). The station count also changed, from 8,336 to 8,149, so treat small early moves with care.

Unleaded (E10), average pence a litre by day
173p174.5p176p 24 Sep18 Oct 174.2p
Diesel (B7), average pence a litre by day
197p199p201p 24 Sep18 Oct 199.2p
UK daily average price by day, last snapshot of each UK day, from 24 September 2026. Change is against the previous row.
DateStationsUnleadedChangeDieselChange
18 Oct 20268,149174.2p0.0p199.2p0.0p
17 Oct 20268,155174.2p0.0p199.2p0.0p
16 Oct 20268,169174.2p-0.1p199.2p-0.1p
15 Oct 20268,169174.3p-0.1p199.3p-0.1p
14 Oct 20268,168174.4p-0.1p199.4p-0.1p
13 Oct 20268,170174.5p-0.1p199.5p-0.2p
12 Oct 20268,172174.6p-0.1p199.7p-0.1p
11 Oct 20268,174174.7p0.0p199.8p0.0p
10 Oct 20268,173174.7p0.0p199.8p0.0p
9 Oct 20268,172174.7p0.0p199.8p0.0p
8 Oct 20268,171174.7p-0.1p199.8p-0.1p
7 Oct 20268,171174.8p0.0p199.9p0.0p
6 Oct 20268,168174.8p-0.1p199.9p-0.1p
5 Oct 20268,166174.9p0.0p200.0p-0.1p
4 Oct 20268,167174.9p+0.1p200.1p+0.1p
3 Oct 20268,315174.8p0.0p200.0p+0.1p
2 Oct 20268,314174.8p+0.1p199.9p0.0p
1 Oct 20268,157174.7p0.0p199.9p0.0p
30 Sep 20268,156174.7p+0.1p199.9p+0.1p
29 Sep 20268,156174.6p+0.2p199.8p+0.2p
28 Sep 20268,157174.4p+0.2p199.6p+0.4p
27 Sep 20268,156174.2p+0.1p199.2p+0.1p
26 Sep 20268,156174.1p+0.2p199.1p+0.3p
25 Sep 20268,313173.9p+0.3p198.8p+0.6p
24 Sep 20268,336173.6pn/a198.2pn/a

The station count fell on 26 September 2026, when 157 forecourts listed both by Fuel Finder and by a retailer feed began to be counted once. See the changelog.

Download the daily averages as CSV (25 rows, one a day, all days recorded)

Cheapest and dearest postcode areas

Average price in each postcode area (the letters at the start of a postcode: LS for Leeds, BT for Northern Ireland) for areas with at least 5 stations selling the fuel. Areas with fewer are left out (3 for unleaded, 3 for diesel). Postcode areas are not counties, and an area can cross a county or country border. Updated with every snapshot; the figures below are for 18 October 2026.

Unleaded (E10)

Cheapest 10 postcode areas for unleaded (E10) on 18 October 2026, ranked by average price, areas with 5 or more stations.
Postcode areaRank of 119StationsAverageMedianCheapestDearest
BT Belfast1513166.6p166.9p158.9p199.9p
TQ Torquay243171.0p170.9p165.9p179.9p
WF Wakefield375171.2p169.9p163.9p195.9p
BD Bradford455171.4p169.9p164.7p198.0p
SR Sunderland526171.6p169.9p165.7p175.9p
HG Harrogate620171.7p171.9p167.9p177.3p
WN Wigan732171.8p171.9p167.7p175.9p
TD Galashiels824171.8p171.9p166.9p177.9p
FY Blackpool927172.1p171.9p168.7p179.9p
LS Leeds1084172.2p171.9p162.9p195.9p
Dearest 10 postcode areas for unleaded (E10) on 18 October 2026, dearest first, areas with 5 or more stations.
Postcode areaRank of 119StationsAverageMedianCheapestDearest
ZE Lerwick11911179.5p176.9p175.8p210.0p
SW South West London11841179.4p176.9p170.9p299.9p
KW Kirkwall11718178.8p178.4p176.9p190.0p
RG Reading11694178.3p177.4p169.9p195.9p
TF Telford11526178.1p177.9p169.9p198.9p
IV Inverness11463177.8p177.8p170.6p209.9p
SO Southampton11375177.3p175.9p168.9p195.9p
HS Outer Hebrides11212177.2p179.5p176.9p191.0p
PA Paisley11155177.1p174.9p167.9p208.8p
ME Rochester11080177.0p175.9p172.9p195.9p

Diesel (B7)

Cheapest 10 postcode areas for diesel (B7) on 18 October 2026, ranked by average price, areas with 5 or more stations.
Postcode areaRank of 119StationsAverageMedianCheapestDearest
BT Belfast1571191.4p190.9p181.9p205.9p
WD Watford225196.4p197.9p184.9p209.1p
FY Blackpool326197.1p195.9p190.9p201.9p
WN Wigan432197.2p197.4p187.7p204.9p
HG Harrogate520197.3p197.9p191.9p205.9p
L Liverpool691197.5p198.9p186.9p207.0p
KA Kilmarnock756197.5p196.9p189.7p213.3p
SA Swansea8140197.9p197.9p190.9p219.9p
BL Bolton943197.9p197.9p189.9p218.9p
SR Sunderland1026197.9p197.9p193.7p201.9p
Dearest 10 postcode areas for diesel (B7) on 18 October 2026, dearest first, areas with 5 or more stations.
Postcode areaRank of 119StationsAverageMedianCheapestDearest
HS Outer Hebrides11912208.9p208.9p198.9p228.0p
IV Inverness11864203.6p202.9p195.5p234.9p
SW South West London11741203.5p201.9p196.9p299.9p
ZE Lerwick11618203.3p199.9p196.8p220.0p
SM Sutton11514202.1p201.9p198.9p204.9p
PH Perth11441202.1p199.9p197.9p224.0p
RG Reading11395202.0p199.9p194.9p230.0p
PA Paisley11255201.9p199.9p194.9p234.0p
KW Kirkwall11126201.8p200.4p199.7p220.0p
BR Bromley11029201.7p201.9p197.9p204.9p

Areas are ranked on the average of every published price, as on the rest of the site. The median is shown because one wrong price can move the average in a small area. Cheapest is the lowest price a station in the area reported in the last 7 days; Dearest is the highest price published, whenever it was reported. A price more than 12% below the UK median is possibly a reporting error: it counts in the average but is never shown as an area's cheapest price.

For one town rather than a postcode area, use the town pages, which list every station within 5 miles of the centre.

All 119 postcode areas, both fuels
Every postcode area with 5 or more stations, on 18 October 2026, with its rank for each fuel (1 = cheapest average). n/a means fewer than 5 stations sell that fuel.
Postcode areaUnleaded stationsUnleaded averageUnleaded rankDiesel stationsDiesel averageDiesel rank
AB Aberdeen77175.1p5882200.3p68
AL St Albans27176.1p9927200.0p60
B Birmingham196174.7p48196199.8p55
BA Bath59175.6p7958201.0p96
BB Blackburn69172.7p1670198.5p22
BD Bradford55171.4p455198.2p15
BH Bournemouth63176.2p10063201.0p95
BL Bolton44172.8p1743197.9p9
BN Brighton78174.6p4578198.6p26
BR Bromley29175.7p8229201.7p110
BS Bristol106175.6p76105200.4p72
BT Belfast513166.6p1571191.4p1
CA Carlisle66175.3p6568200.6p81
CB Cambridge54176.1p9853201.1p99
CF Cardiff103173.3p25103198.9p31
CH Chester91176.6p10691200.3p67
CM Chelmsford83176.5p10581201.0p94
CO Colchester50176.0p9553200.2p65
CR Croydon33175.3p6833200.3p71
CT Canterbury54176.2p10154199.7p53
CV Coventry96176.1p9798200.7p85
CW Crewe36175.9p9137199.8p56
DA Dartford40174.6p4740200.2p66
DD Dundee27174.1p4127198.7p29
DE Derby96175.0p5695199.9p58
DG Dumfries34175.2p6339201.4p107
DH Durham37172.9p2038199.7p54
DL Darlington66173.2p2366199.2p39
DN Doncaster99173.5p29101198.6p25
DT Dorchester28176.3p10428200.6p84
DY Dudley57174.9p5457199.3p44
E East London46173.3p2644199.0p35
EH Edinburgh89174.4p4489198.4p18
EN Enfield37173.7p3638200.4p77
EX Exeter100175.1p57104200.4p73
FK Falkirk40175.3p6740200.9p92
FY Blackpool27172.1p926197.1p3
G Glasgow134175.3p64134200.5p78
GL Gloucester103173.7p34103198.6p24
GU Guildford101175.9p88101200.8p88
HA Harrow29175.1p6129201.1p100
HD Huddersfield32172.5p1332198.5p23
HG Harrogate20171.7p620197.3p5
HP Hemel Hempstead59172.9p1959199.2p40
HR Hereford34174.8p5234199.0p36
HS Outer Hebrides12177.2p11212208.9p119
HU Hull60175.6p7860201.4p106
HX Halifax17175.1p6217199.8p57
IG Ilford28173.8p3828198.9p33
IP Ipswich89172.9p1889198.1p12
IV Inverness63177.8p11464203.6p118
KA Kilmarnock55172.6p1556197.5p7
KT Kingston upon Thames57175.4p7357201.3p104
KW Kirkwall18178.8p11726201.8p111
KY Kirkcaldy38175.8p8638200.6p82
L Liverpool90173.6p3191197.5p6
LA Lancaster57175.3p6658201.1p98
LD Llandrindod Wells19175.3p7019201.3p105
LE Leicester120175.8p83124199.7p52
LL Llandudno103174.8p51104199.5p48
LN Lincoln47173.5p3050199.2p41
LS Leeds84172.2p1086198.0p11
LU Luton36174.3p4335200.6p83
M Manchester112173.3p24112198.3p16
ME Rochester80177.0p11083201.3p103
MK Milton Keynes59175.7p8059200.4p76
ML Motherwell61175.6p7760200.2p64
N North London42174.0p3941200.0p59
NE Newcastle upon Tyne135173.2p22134199.0p34
NG Nottingham139173.2p21139198.2p14
NN Northampton91176.7p10792200.4p74
NP Newport67173.8p3769198.7p28
NR Norwich97175.0p5597200.1p61
NW North West London30175.9p9230201.6p109
OL Oldham50173.4p2850198.1p13
OX Oxford79176.0p9479200.1p62
PA Paisley55177.1p11155201.9p112
PE Peterborough147175.4p71148199.3p43
PH Perth41176.8p10941202.1p114
PL Plymouth71175.9p8974199.4p45
PO Portsmouth78176.3p10379200.4p75
PR Preston73173.4p2770199.2p38
RG Reading94178.3p11695202.0p113
RH Redhill75175.8p8475200.3p69
RM Romford47174.6p4646200.5p79
S Sheffield152174.7p49153199.5p47
SA Swansea142172.3p11140197.9p8
SE South East London60173.7p3559199.6p50
SG Stevenage55175.9p9053199.5p49
SK Stockport63176.8p10862200.1p63
SL Slough40175.8p8540200.8p90
SM Sutton14175.8p8714202.1p115
SN Swindon65174.9p5366200.9p91
SO Southampton75177.3p11376201.6p108
SP Salisbury41174.3p4241199.2p42
SR Sunderland26171.6p526197.9p10
SS Southend-on-Sea49173.6p3249199.4p46
ST Stoke-on-Trent91174.7p5093198.9p32
SW South West London41179.4p11841203.5p117
SY Shrewsbury72174.1p4073198.5p21
TA Taunton67175.4p7269200.6p80
TD Galashiels24171.8p824198.4p20
TF Telford26178.1p11526201.2p102
TN Tonbridge89176.0p9389200.7p86
TQ Torquay43171.0p243198.3p17
TR Truro45175.7p8147200.7p87
TS Cleveland64172.4p1265198.8p30
TW Twickenham49175.5p7549200.8p89
UB Southall38176.2p10238200.9p93
W West London26175.3p6926201.0p97
WA Warrington71175.1p5972199.2p37
WD Watford25173.6p3325196.4p2
WF Wakefield75171.2p376198.4p19
WN Wigan32171.8p732197.2p4
WR Worcester47176.0p9647201.2p101
WS Walsall51175.1p6051200.3p70
WV Wolverhampton52175.5p7451199.6p51
YO York83172.6p1483198.7p27
ZE Lerwick11179.5p11918203.3p116

Download the postcode-area table as CSV (both fuels, every area, dated 18 October 2026)

Stale prices: stations with no price update in 14 or 30 days

Fuel Finder keeps a station's price on the feed until the forecourt reports a new one. A price that has not moved is either genuinely unchanged or no longer kept up to date, and the feed cannot tell the two apart. Every forecourt must report price changes within 30 minutes, so an old price is a reason to check at the pump, not proof that the pump price differs. A station counts here when the newest price update across all its fuels is more than 14 days old, or more than 30 days old, on 18 October 2026.

Share of Fuel Finder stations with no price update in over 14 and over 30 days on 18 October 2026, by brand (brands with 10 or more stations, highest 14-day share first). Small brands swing widely: read the station count beside each share.
BrandStationsOver 14 daysShareOver 30 daysShare
All stations8,0681,90623.6%1732.1%
Applegreen131076.9%00.0%
Murco1727443.0%21.2%
Pace512141.2%611.8%
Spar23939.1%00.0%
Highland Fuels19736.8%15.3%
Texaco49315932.3%204.1%
Gulf3099731.4%113.6%
Solo511631.4%917.6%
Eg On The Move1413927.7%00.0%
Tesco50613927.5%00.0%
Essar33927.3%13.0%
Esso1,45437725.9%80.6%
Jet3178025.2%00.0%
Total20525.0%00.0%
Emo18422.2%15.6%
Go32721.9%00.0%
Circle K45920.0%24.4%
Gleaner26519.2%00.0%
BP1,08420118.5%60.6%
Valero1872513.4%10.5%
Harvest Energy15213.3%16.7%
Shell90010611.8%50.6%
Asda4044410.9%00.0%
The Co-operative19210.5%00.0%
Welcome Break40410.0%00.0%
Maxol9577.4%00.0%
Morrisons341164.7%00.0%
Sainsbury's31510.3%00.0%
Costco2200.0%00.0%
Central Convenience1800.0%00.0%

Only stations reported by Fuel Finder are counted. Stations that come from open retailer feeds are left out because their timestamps are the feed's own and a station not updated for 3 days is dropped from the site. Every station page shows when its price last changed: search a postcode or town to find yours.

Download the stale-price table as CSV (dated 18 October 2026)

How this was made

Source. Fuel Finder, the UK government's statutory fuel price service, which every forecourt must report price changes to. The data is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0. 8,068 of the 8,149 stations in this snapshot come from it. The other 81 are forecourts Fuel Finder does not list yet, taken from open retailer price feeds (Asda, Esso and SGN); where both list a forecourt, Fuel Finder's price is used.

Method. We download every current price from Fuel Finder every 5 minutes, and the retailer feeds every 30 minutes. We leave out closed forecourts and prices outside 90p to 300p, and hold back any retailer-feed station with a price more than 12% below the UK median. Fuel Finder prices are shown as published. Averages and medians are simple means and medians across stations, not weighted by sales or volume, so they describe the stations we cover and are not an official price index. The postcode area is the letters at the start of the station's postcode. A price's age is measured from the newest update time the feed gives for the station.

Dates. Computed on Sunday, 18 October 2026 from the snapshot taken today at 07:03 (UK time). The page and the area and stale-price CSVs follow the latest snapshot and are refreshed within 5 minutes of it. Each row of the daily table is the last snapshot of that UK day. The daily history starts on 24 September 2026.

Wrong price? Report a discrepancy to Fuel Finder, or tell us at contact.

Cite this

Please link to the page and give the date of the figures you use, because they change every day.

fuelprices.org.uk, "UK fuel price tracker", https://fuelprices.org.uk/fuel-price-tracker/, figures for 18 October 2026. Fuel Finder data, Open Government Licence v3.0.

The three data files:

Free to reuse. You may copy and reuse these figures and files under the Open Government Licence v3.0, with a link to fuelprices.org.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Changelog

  • 30 Sep 2026 Page published: UK daily average unleaded and diesel, cheapest and dearest postcode areas with 5 or more stations, and the share of Fuel Finder stations with no price update in 14 and 30 days, by brand. Three CSV files.
  • 26 Sep 2026 Data: 157 forecourts listed both by Fuel Finder and by a retailer feed began to be counted once, so the station count in the daily table fell from 8,313 to 8,156.
  • 24 Sep 2026 Data: daily history starts, from Fuel Finder and open retailer feeds. There is nothing earlier.

Prices near you

The tables above are national. For a price you can use today:

Town pages: London, Birmingham, Manchester, Leeds, Glasgow, Liverpool, Sheffield and Bristol, and all towns. By nation: England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Brand pages: Asda, Morrisons, Tesco, Sainsbury's, Costco, Shell, BP, Esso, Texaco, Jet, Gulf, Murco and Valero.

What we cover

8,149 forecourts (1423 brands). 8,068 come from Fuel Finder, the UK government's statutory fuel price service, which every forecourt must report price changes to within 30 minutes. Another 81 come from open retailer feeds (Asda, Esso and SGN) for forecourts Fuel Finder does not list yet. Where both list a forecourt, we show Fuel Finder's price. If a price is wrong, report a discrepancy to Fuel Finder or tell us. Live source status.